We Know Construction Law
[…] Combining the notices should be preferred if a Section 53.056 notice is already being sent to avoid having to deliver a subsequent notice to satisfy the Section 53.057 requirements.

Step Four—Prepare the Mechanic’s Lien Affidavit: Prepare the lien affidavit in accordance with Section 53.054, “Contents of Affidavit” and Section 53.254(f), by including the following notice at the top of the affidavit in at least 10-point bold font, “NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING A LIEN.”