We Know Construction Law
[…] Step Two—Prepare the Lien Affidavit: Prepare the mechanic’s lien affidavit in accordance with Section 53.054, “Contents of Affidavit” and Section 53.254(f), by including the following notice at the top of the affidavit in at least 10-point bold font, “NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING A LIEN.”