We Know Construction Law
[…] Unlike original contractors, derivative claimants must include the months in which the unpaid work was performed, the date each notice of claim was sent, and the method of delivery. A claimant filing a lien affidavit against a residential (non-homestead) property is not required to comply with Chapter 53, Section 53.254, “Contractual Requirements for Lien on Homestead.” However, if there is any possibility that the residence could be classified as a homestead, the notice required under Section 53.254(f) should be included at the top of the lien affidavit in at least 10-point bold font: “NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING A LIEN,” to account for the potential demonstration of homestead status.

Step Four—Timely File the Mechanic’s Lien Affidavit: The mechanic’s lien affidavit must be filed with the county clerk’s office in the county where the property is located to be valid.