We Know Construction Law
[…] These two types of mechanic’s liens are the simplest to perfect under Chapter 53.

Step One—Prepare the Lien Affidavit: Draft the lien affidavit in compliance with Section 53.054, “Contents of Affidavit.” A claimant filing a lien against a residential (non-homestead) property does not need to satisfy Section 53.254, “Contractual Requirements for Lien on Homestead.” However, if there is any possibility that the property may qualify as a homestead, it is advisable to include the notice required under Section 53.254(f) at the top of the lien affidavit in at least 10-point bold font: “NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING A LIEN.” This precaution ensures compliance if homestead status is later shown.

Step Two—Timely File the Lien Affidavit: The lien affidavit must be filed with the county clerk in the county where the property is located to be valid.